No anonymity signals
This IP is not flagged as an attacker, spam source, Tor exit, VPN, proxy, relay, bot, cloud provider or corporate gateway.
Associated location
Canterbury, New Zealand (NZ)
Powered byIP Geolocation API
New Zealand
-43.53203, 172.63665
Threat score
Powered byIP Security API
Flags detected
This IP is not flagged as an attacker, spam source, Tor exit, VPN, proxy, relay, bot, cloud provider or corporate gateway.
Abuse contact
Powered byIP Abuse Contact API
Autonomous system
XTDEF Limited
Powered byIP to ASN Database
Associated company
Powered byIP to Company Database
Network route
Powered byIP Geolocation API
Time zone
2026-10-22 19:55
Powered byTime Zone API
Pacific/Auckland
UTC12.0
User agent string
Powered byUser Agent API
Mozilla/5.0 AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko; compatible; ClaudeBot/1.0; +claudebot@anthropic.com)
{
"ip" : "217.217.94.155",
"hostname" : "217.217.94.155",
"location" : {
"district" : "Christchurch City",
"city" : "Christchurch",
"locality" : "Christchurch",
"zipcode" : "8011",
"latitude" : "-43.53203",
"longitude" : "172.63665",
"continent_code" : "OC",
"continent_name" : "Oceania",
"country_code2" : "NZ",
"country_code3" : "NZL",
"country_name" : "New Zealand",
"country_name_official" : "New Zealand",
"country_capital" : "Wellington",
"state_prov" : "Canterbury",
"state_code" : "NZ-CAN",
"accuracy_radius" : "3.33",
"confidence" : "high",
"dma_code" : "",
"is_eu" : false,
"country_flag" : "https://ipgeolocation.io/static/flags/nz_64.png",
"geoname_id" : "7302863",
"country_emoji" : "🇳🇿"
},
"country_metadata" : {
"tld" : ".nz",
"languages" : [ "en-NZ", "mi" ],
"calling_code" : "+64"
},
"network" : {
"route" : "217.217.94.0/24",
"connection_type" : "",
"is_anycast" : false,
"is_cdn" : false,
"cdn_provider_name" : ""
},
"currency" : {
"code" : "NZD",
"name" : "New Zealand Dollar",
"symbol" : "$"
},
"asn" : {
"organization" : "XTDEF Limited",
"country" : "US",
"type" : "",
"domain" : "xtdef.com",
"rir" : "APNIC",
"as_number" : "AS142561",
"date_allocated" : "2021-07-02"
},
"company" : {
"name" : "XTdef Limited",
"type" : "",
"domain" : ""
},
"security" : {
"threat_score" : 0,
"is_tor" : false,
"is_proxy" : false,
"proxy_provider_names" : [ ],
"proxy_confidence_score" : 0,
"proxy_last_seen" : "",
"is_residential_proxy" : false,
"is_vpn" : false,
"vpn_provider_names" : [ ],
"vpn_confidence_score" : 0,
"vpn_last_seen" : "",
"is_relay" : false,
"relay_provider_name" : "",
"is_anonymous" : false,
"is_known_attacker" : false,
"is_bot" : false,
"bot_confidence_score" : 0,
"bot_operator_name" : "",
"bot_type" : "",
"is_known_good_bot" : false,
"bot_last_seen" : "",
"is_spam" : false,
"is_cloud_provider" : false,
"cloud_provider_name" : "",
"is_corporate_gateway" : false,
"corporate_gateway_type" : "",
"corporate_gateway_provider_name" : ""
},
"abuse" : {
"route" : "217.217.64.0/19",
"country" : "GB",
"name" : "Internet Utilities Abuse Contact",
"organization" : "",
"kind" : "group",
"address" : "6th Floor 9 Appold Street London, EC2A 2AP",
"emails" : [ "report@abuseradar.com" ],
"phone_numbers" : [ "+499116603610", " +4991195399052" ]
},
"time_zone" : {
"name" : "Pacific/Auckland",
"offset" : 12.0,
"offset_with_dst" : 13.0,
"current_time" : "2026-10-22 19:55:32.013+1300",
"current_time_unix" : 1.792652132013E9,
"current_tz_abbreviation" : "NZDT",
"current_tz_full_name" : "New Zealand Daylight Time",
"standard_tz_abbreviation" : "NZST",
"standard_tz_full_name" : "New Zealand Standard Time",
"is_dst" : true,
"dst_savings" : 1,
"dst_exists" : true,
"dst_tz_abbreviation" : "NZDT",
"dst_tz_full_name" : "New Zealand Daylight Time",
"dst_start" : {
"utc_time" : "2026-09-26 TIME 14:00",
"duration" : "+1.00H",
"gap" : true,
"date_time_after" : "2026-09-27 TIME 03:00",
"date_time_before" : "2026-09-27 TIME 02:00",
"overlap" : false
},
"dst_end" : {
"utc_time" : "2027-04-03 TIME 14:00",
"duration" : "-1.00H",
"gap" : false,
"date_time_after" : "2027-04-04 TIME 02:00",
"date_time_before" : "2027-04-04 TIME 03:00",
"overlap" : true
}
},
"user_agent" : {
"user_agent_string" : "Mozilla/5.0 AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko; compatible; ClaudeBot/1.0; +claudebot@anthropic.com)",
"name" : "ClaudeBot",
"type" : "Robot",
"version" : "1.0",
"version_major" : "1",
"device" : {
"name" : "Anthropic ClaudeBot",
"type" : "Robot",
"brand" : "Anthropic",
"cpu" : "Unknown"
},
"engine" : {
"name" : "ClaudeBot",
"type" : "Robot",
"version" : "1.0",
"version_major" : "1"
},
"operating_system" : {
"name" : "Cloud",
"type" : "Cloud",
"version" : "??",
"build" : "??",
"version_major" : "??"
}
}
}
Evaluation Checklist
What the data tells you about 217.217.94.155.
XTDEF Limited operates AS142561, the autonomous system announcing this address. The associated company is XTdef Limited; the reported network is 217.217.94.0/24.
View ASN APIIP location comes from routing, registry and measurement data. It can shift when XTDEF Limited reassigns the block, so treat Christchurch as an estimate, not a fixed point.
View IP Location APIThe listed abuse contact is Internet Utilities Abuse Contact. Include the source IP, timestamps with a timezone, and relevant logs so the contact can investigate.
View Abuse Contact APIFor developers
Add IP location, network, and security data to your application.
curl --get 'https://api.ipgeolocation.io/v3/ipgeo' \
--data-urlencode 'apiKey=YOUR_API_KEY' \
--data-urlencode 'ip=217.217.94.155' \
--data-urlencode 'include=*'{ "ip": "217.217.94.155" }Location, ASN, and time zone in one request. Get city, country, and currency data for any IPv4 or IPv6 address, backed by a 99.99% uptime SLA. No credit card required.